What months are bears most active
Click here to ENTER
If you want to give yourself the best chance to see an active bear, September and October are the best months. Bears are most active during this period, preparing for their lengthy hibernation. . Dec 23, · Black bears are most active in the early mornings and late evenings of spring and summer. Due to his habit, they are called crepuscular. But some choose to be active at . If you want to give yourself the best chance to see an active bear, September and October are the best months. Bears are most active during this period, preparing for their lengthy .
When Are Black Bears Most Active? – Wildlife Informer.
At this time they may actively feed for up to 20 hours a day, ingesting up to 20, calories. Intentionally feeding bears is against the law in Pennsylvania. It is also against the law to put out any feed, for any wildlife, that is causing bears to congregate or habituate to an area.
If you live in bear country, you may need to make some accommodations to coexist peacefully with these large animals. Make sure you don’t encourage bears to become problem bears by letting potential food sources attract them into residential areas. Black bears will eat human food, garbage, bird feed, pet foods, fruits from trees or gardens, and livestock feed. They also raid cornfields and beehives.
Once bears find easily accessible food sources, whether on a farm or in a housing development, they will keep coming back as long as food is available. With every returning trip they slowly lose their fear of people, which can lead to bolder attempts at accessing food, and as time spent near people increases, so does the risk of being struck by a vehicle or becoming a more serious nuisance.
The best way to get rid of these unwanted visitors is to remove or secure food sources. A persistent bear may damage property, increase the risk of human injury, or become an unwanted visitor in other parts of the neighborhood.
And, all too often, fed bears become dead bears. Perhaps the best way to keep bears from being attracted to your home is to keep them from finding food there in the first place. Don’t put out your trash until the morning of collection day.
Be sure garbage cans are cleaned regularly, with hot water and chlorine bleach. Clean the outdoor grill after every use, and properly dispose of grill grease. Don’t dump the grease out back. If you feed birds during summer and if you’re living in bear country, you shouldn’t be , you may want to bring all bird feeders, including hummingbird feeders, in at night. Keep the area around your gardens and fruit trees clean, and avoid putting food scraps in compost piles.
Store trash, bird seed and pet food inside a building, garage or secure shed, and keep the door closed. If you have pets, bring their food pans inside at night. Bears generally steer clear of chained or penned dogs. Unleashed dogs that approach bears, however, may be injured or killed.
If you have a dog in bear country, don’t let it roam far from the house, leash it whenever you hike in the woods, and keep it in the house or in a kennel at night. Beehives attract bears, especially right after the bruins come out of hibernation in the spring and during the peak honey production period of late summer and fall. Electric fences are the best way to protect bees, honey and equipment. Contact the appropriate Game Commission region office for information about fencing.
Electric fencing can also be used to protect fruit trees and gardens. Black bears are also attracted to corn, especially in the milk stage. Bears can devastate cornfields. Contact the appropriate Game Commission region office if bears are causing extensive damage; game wardens may be able to help.
Placing food out for bears, even if intended for other wildlife, can be particularly troublesome. Because the food is predictably available, bears may visit the area more frequently, speeding up the habituation process.
Bears that frequent these areas are often tempted by other food sources in the neighborhood, too, where they can become a significant nuisance.
They may raid bird feeders, clean out dog dishes, kill domestic animals, or rifle through garbage containers. Moreover, feeding congregates bears, which significantly increases the risk of spreading disease since bear are otherwise mostly solitary animals.
Mange, which is a debilitating condition of the skin and fur that can lead to death, is an example of a disease spread by close-animal contact at feeders. If you come across a bear on your property, there are two possible courses of action.
The first is to make loud noises or shout at the bear from a distance — like you’d react to a dog getting into your trash. The National Park Service encourages you to learn more about bears in parks.
Explore This Park. You Might Also Like. Loading results Tags bears bear aware bear management black bear grizzly bear safety hibernation. A pregnant female in the autumn months may consume as much as 90 pounds of food each day, and she can eat more than , berries in a hour period.
The pregnant female has no choice but to indulge in an eating frenzy at this early stage of autumn, if she wants her pregnancy to continue. Bears experience delayed implantation after mating, which means the fertilized egg will not implant on the uterus wall until the female goes into hibernation. If she has not gained enough weight to allow her to safely begin hibernating by November, the pregnancy will terminate. The feel of winter is in the air now, and the bears sense it.
As the days grow colder and the time for winter’s deep slumber approaches, the bears become more active. Juvenile and adult bears alike grow more playful, engaging in intense but friendly wrestling matches that can last for hours. It’s almost as though they want to “get the wiggles out” before descending into the confines of their dens. As October turns to November, the bears begin moving towards their “denning area. The time to retreat to the insular world of the den has arrived. Bears are not driven into dens because they can’t handle the cold, harsh weather of winter.
Rather, bears seek the sanctuary of dens because they cannot find enough food to survive during the winter. Instead of wandering the wasteland starving, bears take advantage of an amazing adaptation that allows them to conserve their energy and survive without food for the duration of the cold, dark winter months. In areas where the food source is abundant enough to survive, some bears actually practice a “walking hibernation,” in which their metabolism slows but they continue to move about searching for food.
For most bears, however, the den is the safest and most secure place to be once November rolls around. Grizzlies generally excavate dens, with an entrance tunnel approximately 6-feet long but only inches wide.
This tunnel leads to a small chamber, 6-feet long, 5-feet wide and 3-feet high. These dens are dug into hill or mountain slopes. Black bears use a wider variety of sites for dens, including excavations, hollow trees, or even highway culverts and basements the human inhabitants sometimes have no idea they have a black bear for a roommate! Tree hollows provide the most insulated, secure dens, but logging practices have rendered them a rare option. Once a satisfactory den has been located or excavated, the bears retreat and hunker down for the long winter ahead.
Often, they enter the den during a snowstorm, possibly to hide their tracks and avoid being ambushed in such a vulnerable position. Once in the den, their metabolic rate slows by 50 percent.
Their heart rate drops from 50 beats per minute to Their body temperature falls by several degrees. The bears are now in a state of hibernation. The hibernation of a bear differs from that of ground squirrels or other small rodents. These smaller animals lower their body temperature to within a few degrees of freezing or even slightly below the freezing point. They shiver violently every two weeks to raise their body temperature and awaken themselves long enough to urinate, defecate and eat a small snack.
Bears are simply too large to successfully hibernate in this fashion — it would take too long to warm and cool their bodies to such extremes. Instead, they do not eat, drink, urinate or defecate. They burn more than 4, calories each day while in hibernation, but somehow they do not experience a significant loss in muscle mass or bone density.
This remarkable adaptation allows bear to slumber deeply for months on end as winter rages beyond the entrance to their small, safe, warm haven. The darkest night of the year — the winter equinox — carries little meaning for bears wedged snugly into dim dens. For them, each day and night runs together and forms the whole of a season of hibernation.
Adult and juvenile bears snooze alone; mother bears and their cubs snuggle together for added warmth; and, in some dens, expectant mothers slumber, conserving their energy and calories for January and the beginning of yet another season of new life in Bear Country. Dens are usually hollow stumps, tree cavities, or wherever there is shelter.
Bears in the Smokies are unusual in that they often den high above the ground in standing hollow trees. Bears do not truly hibernate, but enter long periods of sleep. They may leave the den for short periods if disturbed or during brief warming trends. One to four cubs are born during the mother’s winter sleep, usually in late January or early February. Bears weigh eight ounces at birth.
Females with newly born cubs usually emerge from their winter dens in late March or early April. Commonly born in pairs, the cubs will remain with the mother for about eighteen months or until she mates again. The bear’s keen sense of smell leads it to insects, nuts and berries, but the animal is also enticed by the tantalizing smells of human food and garbage such as hot dogs, apple cores, chips, and watermelon rinds left on the ground in picnic areas, campgrounds, and along trails.
Feeding bears or allowing them access to human food and garbage causes a number of problems:. For these reasons, park rangers issue citations for littering, feeding bears, and for improper food storage. Visitors are urged to view all wildlife at a safe distance and to never throw food or garbage on the ground or leave it unattended.
Garbage Kills Bears! Bear management is really people management. How visitors behave while in the park has an impact on the safety of bears.
If you are careless with your food or litter, YOU may be responsible for a bear’s death! The park has done many things to make it easier for you to protect bears. Bear proof dumpsters or trash cans can be found in all campgrounds and picnic areas. Please use them to dispose of garbage. During summer months, some of the busiest picnic areas close at PM so these areas can be thoroughly cleaned before dark and a ny food scraps or trash left by careless visitors can be removed.
P ark rangers patrol picnic areas and campgrounds to enforce evening closures, littering and food storage regulations. They also strictly enforce regulations that prohibit approaching, harassing, disturbing or feeding bears. An army of park volunteers patrol the park’s most popular trails, picnic areas, and campgrounds to educate visitors about protecting bears.
They confiscate unattended food or coolers and clean up food scraps left behind by careless visitors. These volunteers also assist in managing people during roadside bear jams. In the backcountry, food storage cables have been installed to make it easier for backpackers to hang their food and garbage so that bears cannot get to it.
At some campsites, telephone poles were flown into remote backcountry areas because the trees around the campsites were too small to set up an effective cable system! The park’s Resource Education staff provides information about bears at visitor centers, in the park’s newspaper, and at evening programs.
Educational signs about bears can be found on picnic tables throughout the park and bear safety videos are posted on this website. Wildlife managers actively monitor for bear activity and use innovative and proactive techniques to keep bears shy, secretive, and afraid of people.
This approach allows bears to remain in their home range, and discourages them from visiting developed areas or approaching people. Results of these efforts are very encouraging. In some areas the number of bears that have to be trapped and moved away has decreased by ten fold! These pervasive intruders feed on the acorns and other foods that are mainstays of bear diets. Another non-native species, the gypsy moth, is expanding its range toward the park. This insect defoliates oak trees, weakening them and leaving them susceptible to other insects and diseases which may kill the trees.
What months are bears most active
Apr 01, · With regard to the daily habits of common bear species in the United States of America, such as black bears and grizzly bears, bears are most active during the early . Jul 22, · If you want to give yourself the best chance to see an active bear, September and October are the best months. Bears are most active during this period, preparing for their . Bears are most active during early morning and late evening hours in spring and summer. Mating usually takes place in July. Both female and male bears may have more than one mate during .